© The Kytherian Association of Queensland Inc.

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by the Kytherian Association of Queensland ('KAQ', 'we' or 'us'), the choices you (‘Financial members’, ‘Associate members’ and ‘members’) can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser, or contact us for a copy. Our contact details are listed at the end of this Policy. 

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality the KAQ complies with:

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policy under the heading "How to contact Us".

2.   Your acknowledgement of our privacy policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you've read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or KAQ's obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation. 

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

Our website contain links to non-KAQ websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

3.   Collection of personal information
'Personal information' means information we hold about you where your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. We may also collect personal information for the purpose of enhancing our ability to improve service delivery to you and other members in the future.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in a membership application form;

  • deal with us over the telephone;

  • purchase a product or service;

  • e-mail us;

  • provide us with feedback;

  • contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media; and

  • ask us to contact you after visiting our website.
     

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that we are offering our members or you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

4.   Information collected

As noted above, we will only collect personal information from you that's necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions, or any other personal information you submit to us. We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested.

  • Newsletters – When we produce a newsletter for our members, we will collect your name and your email address and keep this information until you choose to unsubscribe from this service.

  • The Online Shop – When we have an online shop we will collect basic contact details (name, address, phone, email) to simplify the checkout process for you.
     

5.   Unsolicited information

"Unsolicited" personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for the KAQ, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.
 

6.   Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us consent, or

  • where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or

  • where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.
     

We may contact you periodically to advise you of new or enhanced functionality which is available in connection with our member products and services. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to the KAQ we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

7. Direct marketing
From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular KAQ member products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from KAQ generally takes the form of Direct Mail or Electronic Marketing (email). Each of these channels is handled as follows:

  • Direct mail - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent as a financial or associate member of the association.

  • Electronic marketing - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent as a financial or associate member of the association.
     

Members may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to the Secretary of the KAQ via the channels provided under 'How to contact us'.
 

8. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

The KAQ will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. KAQ will deal with your request in a reasonable time.

9. Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information.

10. Freedom of information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain KAQ documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's freedom of information pages.

11. Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, the KAQ will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected.

12. Information security

The KAQ is committed to protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

13. Website security and privacy


We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

14. Information collected on our website

We do not collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited.

We do not use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information.

15. Links to other sites

The KAQ site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

16. Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are not collected.

17. Loss of personal information
Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information, the KAQ will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches;

  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected;

  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals;

  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible;

  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising members of the breach; and

  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant.
     

18. How to contact us

The KAQ is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

write to us at:

Kytherian Association of Queensland
PO Box 5219
West End, Brisbane 4101